MID-HUDSON- Unofficial primary election results for the Mid-Hudson Region can be found below. These results are unofficial, and will be certified by county boards of elections in the coming weeks.
*Last updated at 11:05 p.m. on June 27, 2023.
Orange County:
Cornwall Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Joseph Wojehowski- 636
Virginia A. Scott- 214
City of Newburgh Council-at-Large (Democratic Primary) 2 seats:
Omari Shakur- 199
Gay Lee- 68
Bryan J. Luna- 136
Anusha B. Mehar- 229
Robert D. McLymore- 271
Chester Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Robert G. Courtenay- 223
Robert D. Valentine- 262
Chester Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats:
Giuseppe Cassara- 181
Joseph F. Betro- 258
Cindy Smith- 202
PJ Gorman- 266
Montgomery Justice (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Frederick G. Gorss- 696
Catherine Lee- 260
Montgomery Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats:
Cindy L. Voss- 577
Kristen Brown- 523
Mark W. Hoyt- 568
Mount Hope Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Matthew R. Howell- 124
Paul J. Rickard Jr.- 248
New Windsor Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Stephen A. Bedetti- 751
Colin J. Schmitt- 754
Village of Woodbury Mayor (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Andrew R. Giacomazza- 122
John U. Kelemen- 128
Dutchess County:
City of Poughkeepsie Mayor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Wesley J. Lee- 635
Marc Nelson- 411
Yvonne D. Flowers- 706
City of Poughkeepsie Council-at-Large (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
DaRon H. Wilson- 849
Vincent J. Pedi- 817
City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 1 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Ernest J. Henry- 63
Christopher Petsas- 45
Debra Long- 57
City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 2 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
John Purcarea- 22
Kanell J Harvard- 73
Evan R. Menist- 99
City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 3 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Terriciena A. Brown- 67
Mary Williams- 31
City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 5 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Jamar M. Cummings- 64
Ondie D. James- 103
City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 6 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Christopher A. Grant- 119
Lance A. Hardy- 71
City of Poughkeepsie Council Ward 8 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Sakima AG McClinton- 104
Megan L. Delchler- 295
LaGrange Town Board (Republican Primary) 2 seats:
Kelly Robin- 521
Richard Ryan- 440
Donna J. Bolner- 177
Wappinger Town Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Joseph D. Cavaccini- 613
Richard L. Thurston- 468
Sullivan County:
District Attorney (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Thomas Cawley- 561
Brian P. Conaty- 1555
County Legislator District 7 (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Joseph B. Perrello, Sr.- 141
John S. Lacey- 39
County Legislator District 9 (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Terry Blosser-Bernardo- 192
Christopher B. Rosa- 76
Town of Highlands Highway Superintendent (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Orsan J. Davis, Jr.- 73
James Akt- 99
Ulster County:
County Legislator District 20 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Limina Grace Harmon- 190
William Wheeler Murray- 181
City of Kingston Mayor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Steven T. Noble- 1083
Frank Waters- 575
City of Kingston Alderman Ward 1 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Charlotte Lloyd- 140
Sara Pasti- 163
City of Kingston Alderman Ward 4 (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Jeanne Edwards- 102
Rita M. Worthington- 49
Gardiner Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Tim Hunter- 326
Marybeth Majestic- 377
Hurley Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Michael Boms- 234
Melinda McKnight- 353
Hurley Clerk/Tax Collector (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Tracy Kellogg- 287
Annie Reed- 300
Hurley Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats:
Diana S. Cline- 320
Gregory Simpson- 363
Peter Humphries- 322
New Paltz Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats:
Alexandra Baer- 300
Julie Seyfert-Lillis- 419
Kitty Brown- 418
Saugerties Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats:
Paul Andreassen- 455
Michael Ivino- 586
Leeanne Thornton- 787
Shandaken Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats:
Wendy J. Grossman- 54
Christina Varga- 69
Kevin VanBlarcum- 167
Kyle Steen- 143
Shawangunk Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Adrian “Binker” DeWitt- 95
Ken Ronk- 228
Shawangunk Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats:
Brian Amthor- 169
Robert T. Miller- 166
Joseph E. LoCicero- 196
Woodstock Supervisor (Democratic Primary) 1 seat:
Bill McKenna- 770
Bennet Ratcliff- 673
Woodstock Council (Democratic Primary) 2 seats:
Laura Ricci- 804
Anula Courtis- 735
Linda Lover- 673
Michael Veitch- 571
Putnam County:
Carmel Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Kenneth R. Schmitt- 574
Michael S. Cazzari- 835
Carmel Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats:
Frank D. Lombardi- 844
Robert F. Schanil, Jr.- 666
Robert T. Kearns- 823
Patterson Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Michael J. Sudol- 413
Richard D. Williams, Sr.- 279
Patterson Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats:
Joseph P. Capasso- 352
Laura E. Russo- 296
Shawn E. Rogan- 273
Joseph J. Esposito- 198
Peter W. Muentener- 207
Southeast Supervisor (Republican Primary) 1 seat:
Paul E. Jonke- 357
Nicholas R. Durante-501
Southeast Council (Republican Primary) 2 seats:
Wendy Lewis- 578
Alessandro Mazzotta- 558
John P. O’Connor- 362