Area unemployment continues downward trend

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

ALBANY – The Hudson Valley continues its economic recovery as unemployment in June declined by over 50 percent from the same month last year.

The rate of joblessness went from 58.5 percent in June 2020 to 5.1 percent this June signaling more people returning to the workforce.

Columbia County had the lowest rate this June at 4.0 percent, compared with 8.6 percent one year ago.

Sullivan County, with a rate of 5.3 percent, had the highest percentage this June. That compared with 13.0 percent during the same month in 2020.

COUNTY JUNE 2021MAY 2021JUNE 2020
    
Hudson Valley5.1%4.7%58.5%
Columbia4.0%3.7%8.6%
Dutchess4.9%4.5%11.4%
Greene5.3%5.1%11.3%
Orange5.2%4.6%12.6%
Putnam4.7%4.2%11.1%
Rockland4.8%4.4%12.3%
Sullivan5.3%5.2%13.0%
Ulster5.0%4.7%11.6%
Westchester5.2%4.9%12.6%

(Unemployment rate source: State Labor Department)