“Boil Water Advisory” issued for Hyde Park and Staatsburg

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

HYDE PARK – A water main break on Friday, July 9, has triggered a “Boil Water Advisory” for customers of the Hyde Park and Staatsburg Water Systems managed by the Dutchess County Water & Wastewater Authority (DCWWA).  The advisory was issued on Saturday, July 10.

The entire Staatsburg Water System including areas along Old Post Road, the hamlet of Staatsburg, Albany  Post Road, Prospect Street, Mills Cross Road, extending into the Town of Rhinebeck along Mill Road, and Cove Road.

In the Hyde Park Water System, the advisory is directed at customers on East and West Market Street, Doty Avenue, Hudson Drive, Howard Boulevard,  Stoutenburgh Drive, Stonegate Drive, Mill Road, Linden Lane, Sherwood Place, Circle Drive, Carriage House Court,  Vanderbilt Lane, Scenic Drive, and Huyler Drive. 

The break on Friday caused a drop in water pressure within the service line. When water mains lose pressure, it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter the water. Bridget Barclay, Executive Director of the DCWWA said “Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water. If  you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.”

According to the DCWWA statement, the service line has been/is being repaired. Upon restoration of services, water sampling will be conducted to determine if bacteria or microbes are present.  

The DCWWA said customers will need to boil water for the next 4 to 5 days until the required water sampling is completed.  

You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.    

For further information, please contact DCWWA staff member Danielle Hardman, at 845-486-3601, extension 3996, or the Dutchess County Behavioral and Community Health, Environmental Health Services at 845-486-3404.

Barclay is asking members of the community to share the advisory with people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly, such as residents of apartments and nursing homes in the affected area. The DCWWA advisory can be found here.